Category Archives: The Dark Knight

Joker

Okay so as you might have guessed already, we’re huge Joker fans around here (he’s been our Star Guest too, some really cool pics on there so check it out). So I thought why not take a pic of the sketch I did (that I am VERY proud of, if I may say so myself, as I’m not an artist) of Heath Ledger as the Joker. You may see some resemblance but I don’t promise anything ;).

Joker sketch

Heath Ledger Joker Sketch

The lips didn’t turn out quite right, he’s meant to have that signature smirk.

Sooo all you artists out there… any tips? (please? lol I need them!)

And just because I’m curious…


Advertisements

The Disney Problem

 okay, this maybe completely random but this is what happened to me and what i realized…

okay, so, in some random show i was watching on Friday, some random girl was saying that Kevin Jonas was gonna get married! And i was like, what the hell?  See…this is what i’ve found on the net about the oldest Jonas bro…

One Jonas off the market

People magazine had the scoop: Kevin Jonas popped the question to girlfriend Danielle Deleasa early Wednesday morning in New Jersey.

And she said yes. (Smart girl.)

“She said ‘yes, yes, yes’ like 500 times super fast in a row,” the oldest of the Jonas Brothers told People.

Jonas, 21, and Deleasa, 22, met in May 2007 while vacationing with their families in the Bahamas.

He proposed after arriving in New Jersey on an overnight flight from a concert in Vancouver.

“It was tough performing last night, knowing that I was going to ask the biggest question in my life to the most amazing girl in the world,” he told People.

They haven’t set a wedding date yet.”

So he’s only 21 and planning to tie the knot. Personally, i’m not that in to the Jonas Bros. But this really caught my attention. And this leads to why i’m telling you guys this and why this post is just so random…

okay, so the Jonas Brothers are coated with Disney. I have nothing against old man Walt Disney or his production but me and most of the world knows that Disney produces a whole lot of stuff thats for the kids and the tweens. Being 15, Disney is a little too young for me. So, Kevin Jonas, a total Disney dude, getting married just seemed soo….i don’t know, weird to me. No offence to him, but i can never see him as a old- enough-to-get-married-guyDisney and i find it hard to actually grasp that he could be getting married anytime soon. It’s so weird, its like finding out a five year old’s getting married. I’m sorry, Kevin, i have nothing against you but i just can’t grasp that you are engaged and probably be married so soon! In any case, hope he has a really good life with her. btw, i found it totally cool that he chose a non-famous person as his fiance’/girlfriend cuz not many stars do that.

Anyway, something added to this, its not just Kevin Jonas that i find hard to grasp as a grown 21 year old. You guys know Demi Lovata, yeah, she made this video called Don’t Forget recently. The song’s pretty good and serious but i just can’t watch the video and have the same affect as a serious video would normally have on me. It’s all serious but her Disney Days just get in the way of the video being as effective. It’s weird.

I’m gonna put up Demi Lovata’s video. You guys check it out and tell us if it’s just me or do you guys find it hard to see Disney stars being so…un-Disney too!


IndyLanka

hey agen ppl, hope u guys aren’t too sad about Michael Jackson! To cheer you up, we have something…

IndyLanka is our newest feature! You can find it under ABOUT US. And it’s one awesome page!!!! It’s about our two countries (the countries we are from) which is India and Sri Lanka. It will have song reviews, movie reviews and other  interesting stuff. I’m going to do the Sri Lanka bit and Alisha’s going to do the India bit. Trust me, this is going to be good, you guys should so go check it out!! I’ve already done some stuff on the Sri Lanka (about a song and a film) and Alisha’s already working on the India bit.

Go check it out, leave a comment and enjoy yourself!

See yah!  Have A Nice Day


Star Guest – The Joker

I know we said that the next star guest is going to be Sweeney Todd…but change of plans, it’s going to be the ruthless and criminal mastermind, Joker.

This is our guest joker who was played by Heath Ledger in the Dark Knight.

Did you guys also know (this is a completely random fact) that in the Batman movies, in the past, the actors who played Batman always died. That’s why there’s so many Batman movies around. Thankfully, the Joker’s nemesis in the Dark Knight did not meet that horrible destiny. Instead, Heath Ledger, the actor who played Joker, died of a drug overdose after the Dark Knight. Now, how creepy is that bit of info…so people, if ever you get a role in the Batman movies, take care, because you never know what’s around the corner…

Creepy facts aside, it is said and finalized that our next guest star is THE JOKER!!! how awesome is that! So if you want to know cool facts, bizzarre events and many other out of the world ideas, come check STAR GUEST in our blog, the Joker will be waiting for you…

                                  Au Revoir…and take care Hurry Upjokx, the Joker won’t get you that scared! 


%d bloggers like this: